What is the biblical meaning of the name Lillian?

What is the biblical meaning of the name Lillian?

What is the biblical meaning of the name Lillian?

Nickname – Lillian Nicknames, cool fonts, symbols and tags for Lillian – Lil, Lily, LillyBug, Lilly, Lils, LillyBean.

The name also got royal credentials when two British women married into European royalty. Princess Lilian of Belgium (1916–2002) married King Leopold III of the Belgians in 1941 and Welsh-born Princess Lilian of Sweden (1915-2013) married Prince Bertil, Duke of Halland in 1976.

What does the name Liliana mean?

Nicknames, cool fonts, symbols and tags for Lillian – Lil, Lily, LillyBug, Lilly, Lils, LillyBean.

What does the name Lilian mean?

Girl name to go with Lillian

Lillian (can also be spelled Lilian, Lilliann, or Lilliane) is a female given name. It is Latin, meaning ‘Lilium’ (lily). In French, Lilian (French pronunciation: ​[li. ljɑ̃]) is the male form of the name, while Liliane is the female form.

What name goes with Lillian?

Nicknames: Lily, Lilly, Lil.

An original trendsetter in the old-lady chic movement, Lillian is an English name with botanical origins. A variant of the Latin “lilium,” Lillian is a feminine name in honor of the lily, a flower symbolizing purity and love.

Lillian has been used in the United States ever since 1880, with over 459794 girls given the name in the past 200 years. Lillian gained the most popularity as a baby name in 1890, when it’s usage went up by 113.39%.

The name also got royal credentials when two British women married into European royalty. Princess Lilian of Belgium (1916–2002) married King Leopold III of the Belgians in 1941 and Welsh-born Princess Lilian of Sweden (1915-2013) married Prince Bertil, Duke of Halland in 1976.

Indeed, Lillian has been in use as a name since at least the 16th century, with sources dating the Italian variation Liliana even further back. Lillian was a top 10 name at the turn of the century, when nature names for girls were in vogue.

Derived from the name Elizabeth, it’s often shortened to Lily. Well-known Lillians: silent film actress Lillian Gish; Queen Lillian in Shrek.

Is Lillian an Italian name?

1 out of every 4,016 baby girls born in 2020 are named Lilian.

What does Lillian mean?

According to Social Security Administration data, Lillian has been consistently popular, remaining in the top 50 since 2005, and in the top 100 since 2001. It was at its peak in 2010 and 2011, placing at 22. However, it is the 47th most popular name on FamilyEducation.com.

Lillian Name Meaning Hebrew meaning: My God is a vow.

(Lillian Pronunciations) Symbol of innocence; purity; beauty.

You are on this page it means you are in the search of best 10 What is the biblical meaning of the name Lillian?. Our editorial team is doing its best to facilitate you with best selling What is the biblical meaning of the name Lillian?. You are warmly welcome here. This page will help you to buy What is the biblical meaning of the name Lillian? and to do authentic decision. If you are uncertain where to start your research, do not worry; we have you covered. Don't worry If you find it difficult buy your favorite item from amazon. We have organized all pages of the website with deep research and coding to guide our websites visitors.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.